Source: Ecats bridge

Draws for the 2nd World Mind Sport Games, 14th World Bridge Games Lille, France – 9 – 23 August 2012

              Open Teams Draws: Click Here     Ladies Teams Draws: Click Here    Senior Teams Draws: Click Here

Teams Groups for the 2nd World Mind Sport Games, 14th World Bridge Games Lille, France – 9 – 23 August 2012

July 23 2012: Indonesia and Luxembourg have withdrawn from the Open Teams and Trinidad & Tobago from the Women’s Teams. The Groups for the Women’s teams have been revised as a result, and the new groups are posted below. There is a possibility that another team will withdraw from the Open which will result in the Groups being modified as well, so although the draws and groups are published they are only a guideline.

Open Teams:

Group A     Group B   
1  NETHERLANDS  1  USA 
2  ENGLAND  2  POLAND 
3  GERMANY  3  FRANCE 
4  DENMARK  4  BRAZIL 
5  SPAIN  5  IRELAND 
6  BELGIUM  6  AUSTRIA 
7  INDIA  7  NEW ZEALAND 
8  EGYPT  8  TAIPEI 
9  GUADELOUPE  9  PAKISTAN 
10  LEBANON  10  HONGKONG 
11  CHILE  11  PORTUGAL 
12  SWITZERLAND  12  ESTONIA 
13  BOSNIA  13  BANGLADESH 
14  MEXICO  14  UKRAINE 
15  JORDAN  15  BOTSWANA 
16  KOREA     
Group C      Group D   
1  ITALY  1  MONACO 
2  SWEDEN  2  CHINA 
3  RUSSIA  3  ISRAEL 
4  ARGENTINA  4  GREECE 
5  ROMANIA  5  ICELAND 
6  CANADA  6  NORWAY 
7  SCOTLAND  7  TURKEY 
8  SOUTH AFRICA  8  AUSTRALIA 
9  MOROCCO  9  JAPAN 
10  THAILAND  10  LATVIA 
11  BERMUDA  11  VENEZUELA 
12  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  12  REUNION 
13  SLOVAKIA  13  FINLAND 
14  KENYA  14  SAN MARINO 
15  SINGAPORE  15  COSTA RICA 
      16  SAUDI ARABIA 

Ladies Teams:

Group A     
    Argentina   Jordan 
    Australia   Kenya 
    Canada   Poland 
    Chinese Taipei   Russia 
    Egypt   Scotland 
    England   Spain 
    Guadeloupe   Turkey 
Group B     
    Austria   Japan 
    Chile   Mexico 
    Denmark   Netherlands 
    China Hong Kong   New Zealand 
    India   Reunion 
    Indonesia   San Marino 
    Ireland   USA 
    Israel   Bye 
Group C     
    Brazil   Norway 
    China   Pakistan 
    France   Palestine 
    Germany   Philippines 
    Italy   South Africa 
    Lebanon   Sweden 
    Morocco   Venezuela 

Senior Teams:

Group A          
   1  FRANCE  10  BRAZIL 
   2  INDONESIA  11  AUSTRALIA 
   3  SCOTLAND  12  INDIA 
   4  GERMANY  13  HONG KONG 
   5  ENGLAND  14  SINGAPORE 
   6  ISRAEL  15  EGYPT 
   7  TURKEY  16  MOROCCO 
   8  BELGIUM  17  SOUTH AFRICA 
   9  CANADA  18  BYE 
Group B         
   1  USA  10  JAPAN 
   2  POLAND  11  PAKISTAN 
   3  DENMARK  12  GUADELOUPE 
   4  NETHERLANDS  13  TAIPEI 
   5  ITALY  14  NEW ZEALAND 
   6  SWEDEN  15  KENYA 
   7  HUNGARY  16  REUNION 
   8  SPAIN  17  IRELAND 
   9  ARGENTINA  18  BYE