4th World Youth Open Championships Official Site 

Opatija, Croatia • 20 – 29 August 2015

Opatija, 29 de Agosto de 2015

These are the new Girls, Youngsters and Kids Champions: (Juniors has its own article: Click Here)

Youth World Champions

Girls: Italy: Flaminia Tanini, Agnese Di Mauro, Giulia Scriattoli, Caterina De Lutio, Michela Salvato, Susanna Broccolino, Emanuela Capriata (captain & coach)

Youngsters: China: Tong Jiang, Shiyu Sun, Zhengyang Fang, Zihan Wang, Dongke Fang, Yichen Yin, Hongji Wei, Jichao Hu

Kids: SX HYSW: Yifan Cui, Yingqi Wang, Tianle Yao, Siyuan Liu, Renyu Li, Yijun Shang, Yiqin Shao, Weichang Qiu

In the Girls Teams, Italia won all three 16-board sessions against the Chinese team SX XHLD, to take
the title by 42 imps. Third were China RDFZ.

In the Youngsters Teams, China gained points in all three sets to defeat the Polish team, Azs Uw
Vyceska, by 165 imps to 57. The bronze medals went to Germany.

In the Kids Teams, four Chinese teams made the semifinals. The gold medalists are SX HYSW, who
defeated China RDFZ1 by 20 imps over 32 boards. Third were SX XNWY.

Girls: Italy

Flaminia Tanini, Agnese Di Mauro, Giulia Scriattoli, Caterina De Lutio, Michela Salvato, Susanna Broccolino, Emanuela Capriata (captain & coach)
Flaminia Tanini, Agnese Di Mauro, Giulia Scriattoli, Caterina De Lutio,
Michela Salvato, Susanna Broccolino, Emanuela Capriata (captain & coach)
Youngsters: China

Tong Jiang, Shiyu Sun, Zhengyang Fang, Zihan Wang, Dongke Fang, Yichen Yin, Hongji Wei, Jichao Hu
Tong Jiang, Shiyu Sun, Zhengyang Fang, Zihan Wang,
Dongke Fang, Yichen Yin, Hongji Wei, Jichao Hu
Kids: SX HYSW

Yifan Cui, Yingqi Wang, Tianle Yao, Siyuan Liu, Renyu Li, Yijun Shang, Yiqin Shao, Weichang Qiu
Yifan Cui, Yingqi Wang, Tianle Yao, Siyuan Liu, Renyu Li,
Yijun Shang, Yiqin Shao, Weichang Qiu

Runner-up

Girls: SX XHLD

Haihong Gu, Huiyuan Jin, Aijia Yuan, Yunpeng Chen Chenyun Ge, Yue Yu, Xinyao Ruan, Yifan Cui
Haihong Gu, Huiyuan Jin, Aijia Yuan, Yunpeng Chen
Chenyun Ge, Yue Yu, Xinyao Ruan, Yifan Cui
Youngsters: AZS UW VYCESKA

Lukasz Trendak, Stanislaw Maczka, Krystian Baczek, Piotr Jasinski
Lukasz Trendak, Stanislaw Maczka,
Krystian Baczek, Piotr Jasinski
Kids: CHINA RDFZ1

Tong Jiang, Jichao Hu, Zixi Cai, Yuanzhe Ding, Randy Pan, Baozhuo Jiang, Shi Qiu, Haoqing Yu
Tong Jiang, Jichao Hu, Zixi Cai, Yuanzhe Ding, Randy
Pan, Baozhuo Jiang, Shi Qiu, Haoqing Yu

 

By WBF