Equipo Milne

  Official Site [button link=»http://www.summerfestivalofbridge.com/» size=»small» window=»yes»]Click here[/button]

Results

Hands

Bulletins

       
Equipo Milne
Equipo Milne

 Sunday; January 26: El South-West Pacific Teams Championship: [ilink url=»http://www.bridgeaustralia.org/teammemberlist.asp?id=603″] All the Teams and Players [/ilink]

 The Milne team is the 2014 Australian National Open Teams Champion

MILNE (3)LIAM MILNE – NYE GRIFFITHS – ANDY HUNG – ADAM EDGTTON – ISHMAEL DEL’MONTE – PETER HOLLANDS

Equipo Lorentz
Equipo Lorentz

 Lorentz team is the Runner Up:

LORENTZ (1) GABI LORENTZ – STEPHEN BURGESS – PAUL MARSTON – ASHLEY BACH – MATTHEW THOMSON – PABLO LAMBARDI

Last Results:

Team C/Fwd Stanza 1 Stanza 2 Stanza 3 Stanza 4 Total
LORENTZ (1) 0 32 3 48 56
139
MILNE (2) 0 69 38 22 32 161

Saturday January 25:  The Semifinals

Lorentz 117- Markey 81 and Milne 116 – Bloom 113

Final : Lorentz -Milne

Lorentz
 
Equipo Milne
Milne

These is the Lorentz team:

[ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=36951″]Gabi Lorentz[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=71781″]Stephen Burguess[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=61107″]Matthew Thomson[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=590975″]Pablo Lambardi[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=386448″]Ashley Bach[/ilink] and [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=71773″]Paul Marston.[/ilink]

These is the Milne team:

[ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=774596″]LIAM MILNE[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=325041″]NYE GRIFFITHS[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=615285″]ANDY HUNG[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=598925″]ADAM EDGTTON[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=386431″]ISHMAEL DEL’MONTE[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=656658″]PETER HOLLANDS[/ilink]


Friday January 24: The South-West Pacific Teams Championship: [ilink url=»http://www.bridgeaustralia.org/teammemberlist.asp?id=603″] Teams and players[/ilink]

Round of 8:

  Stanza 1 Stanza 2 Stanza 3 Stanza 4 Total
LORENTZ (1) 56 64 29   149
BOURKE (2) 11 12 39   62
 
MILNE (3) 49 18 36 92 186
EWART (4) 28 33 13 5 79
 
COUTTS (5) 36 17 58 12 123
MARKEY (6) 46 52 18 63 179
 
BEAUCHAMP (7) 14 7 17 36 74
BLOOM (8) 56 13 35 52 156
           

Teams playing the Semifinals:

LORENTZ (1) GABI LORENTZ – STEPHEN BURGESS – PAUL MARSTON – ASHLEY BACH – MATTHEW THOMSON – PABLO LAMBARDI

MILNE (3) LIAM MILNE – NYE GRIFFITHS – ANDY HUNG – ADAM EDGTTON – ISHMAEL DEL’MONTE – PETER HOLLANDS

MARKEY (6) PHILIP MARKEY – JUSTIN WILLIAMS – BILL JACOBS – BEN THOMPSON

BLOOM (8) MARTIN BLOOM – PETER GILL – TONY NUNN – SARTAJ HANS – MICHAEL WHIBLEY


Thursday January 23:

The Lorentz team won the Round Robin… Pablo Lambardi of Argentina, member of the Lorentz team, gave an interview to the CsbNews before his departure to Australia, where he commented on his upcoming participation in the South-West Pacific Teams Championship, a tournament that he won 15 years ago with the same team, and now had the pleasure of classify in the first place … watch the interview [ilink url=»http://csbnews.org/video-interview-to-pablo-lambardi/?lang=en»]Clicking Here[/ilink] …

Tonight begins the event BBO transmition and surely we will be able to watch Pablo Lambardi in action…

The Lorentz team members are:

 [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=36951″]Gabi Lorentz[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=71781″]Stephen Burguess[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=61107″]Matthew Thomson[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=590975″]Pablo Lambardi[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=386448″]Ashley Bach[/ilink] and [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=71773″]Paul Marston.[/ilink]

These are the first places:

Place Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10 M11 M12 Imps VPs
1 LORENTZ (4) 84 31 78 12 3 37 -35 17 5 50 21 16 319 172.99
2 MILNE (1) 108 4 62 -9 -3 20 11 31 -5 55 48 9 331 169.81
3 COUTTS (43) 61 22 -78 58 30 -6 -16 -27 44 8 72 83 251 158.98
4 MARKEY (8) 38 34 45 66 3 25 41 -23 -11 16 -48 17 203 157.64
5 BEAUCHAMP (5) 13 85 73 -66 24 56 35 3 35 -4 -6 -9 239 157.43
6 M BOURKE (15) 40 77 16 -8 5 3 -42 70 -15 38 22 18 224 156.52
7 BLOOM (2) 73 -10 -9 2 26 58 -1 31 37 -16 6 19 216 156.12
8 EWART (17) 60 17 12 -21 -27 41 -10 31 8 4 58 26 199 155.57

All the  South-West Pacific Teams Championship Results


Wednesday January 22, Day 3:  The South-West Pacific Teams Championship: [ilink url=»http://www.bridgeaustralia.org/teammemberlist.asp?id=603″] Teams and players[/ilink]

After the first nine Rounds, Beauchamp team is leading the field:

[ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=33642″]Ron Klinger[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=95745″]Matthew Mullamphy[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=3727″]David Beauchamp [/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=531529″]Nathan Van Jole[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=232637″]Avinash Kanetkar[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=148911″]Ian Thomson[/ilink]


Michael Ware and Sartaj Hans
Michael Ware and Sartaj Hans

Tuesday, January 21:

Michael Ware y Sartaj Hans winners of the T.B.I.B. National Swiss Pairs

The South-West Pacific Teams Championship: [ilink url=»http://www.bridgeaustralia.org/teammemberlist.asp?id=603″]Team Member List and players[/ilink]

Day2: After the first six Rounds, Markey team is leading the field. Markey Team:[ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=332471″]Philip Markey[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=445002″]Justin Williams[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=139221″]Bill Jacobs[/ilink] – [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=239224″]Ben Thompson[/ilink].

Lorentz now is second. Lorenz Team:

[ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=36951″]Gabi Lorentz[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=71781″]Stephen Burguess[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=61107″]Matthew Thomson[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=590975″]Pablo Lambardi[/ilink] , [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=386448″]Ashley Bach[/ilink] and [ilink url=»http://www.livebridge.net/bbo/abf/player.php?abf=71773″]Paul Marston.[/ilink]


 Winners of the National Women’s Teams

Margaret Bourke, Candice Grinsberg, Sue Lusk and Barbara Travis
Margaret Bourke, Candice Grinsberg, Sue Lusk and Barbara Travis

Margaret Bourke with this title, is the Australia’s newest Emerald Grand Master

Winners of the National Seniors’ Teams.

Chris Quail, Ian Robinson (npc), Neil Ewart, David Hoffman, Richard Brightling and Andrew Braithwaite
Chris Quail, Ian Robinson (npc), Neil Ewart, David Hoffman, Richard Brightling and Andrew Braithwaite