24 OCTOBER – 1 NOVEMBER 2012

Gold Masterpoints & Playoff Qualifying Points

VENUE:  Canterbury Park Racecourse
When searching on Google maps the best address to use is 96 King St, Ashbury.

[slider_pro id=»19″]

November 1: Linda Stern Women’s Teams Final: Kalmin is the 2012 Champion

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KALMIN 9 29 38 6 44 47 91 35 126
MCLEISH   28 28 38 66 10 76 22 98
Team members
KALMIN Lynn Kalmin – Lorna Ichilcik – Avril Zets – Judy Osie
MCLEISH Paula Mcleish – Jan Cormack – Alida Clark – Marnie Leybourne

Bobby Evans Seniors’ Teams Final: Buchen is the 2012 Champion

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KROCHMALIK 14 15 29 27 56 24 80 19 99
BUCHEN   47 47 17 64 28 92 28 120
Team members
KROCHMALIK Robert Krochmalik – Paul Lavings – Terry Brown – Bruce Neill – Paul Wyer
BUCHEN Peter Buchen – Henry Christie – Blaine Howe – Chris Hughes

October 28: Ron Klinger’s Team wins the 2012 SPRING NATIONAL OPEN TEAMS

 Open Teams Results    All the Teams and their players    Ron Klinger Blog

The Open Teams Final:  Klinger vs Hoffman 

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KLINGER 8 31 39 58 97 51 148    
HOFFMAN   34 34 31 65 15 80 Conceded  
Team members
KLINGER Ron Klinger – Matthew Mullamphy – Bob Richman – Hugh Grosvenor
HOFFMAN David Hoffman – Margaret Bourke – Felicity Beale – Robbie Van Riel – David Smith – Tim Bourke

October 26: Semi-Finals: Klinger vs Hinge and Hoffman vs Hans

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KLINGER 8 21 29 28 57 46 103 17 120
HINGE   32 32 28 60 26 86 32 118
Team members
KLINGER Ron Klinger – Matthew Mullamphy – Bob Richman – Hugh Grosvenor
HINGE Simon Hinge – Kim Morrison – Michael Wilkinson – Griff Ware

 

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
HOFFMAN 5 49 54 10 64 18 82 12 94
HANS   20 20 15 35 29 64 21 85
Team members
HOFFMAN David Hoffman – Margaret Bourke – Felicity Beale – Robbie Van Riel – David Smith – Tim Bourke
HANS Sartaj Hans – Andrew Peake – Nye Griffiths – Michael Whibley
  

October 25: First 4 Positions in the Round Robin

Place Team Name Win Draw Loss IMPs B/Fwd Score Total MPs
1 3 KLINGER 8 0 1 210 158 16 174 53.79
2 9 HOFFMAN 7 0 2 175 153 13 166 23.87
2 7 HINGE 6 1 2 192 152 14 166 35
4 4 HANS 5 1 3 154 147 14 161 22.46
 

SPRING NATIONAL RESTRICTED TEAMS: Wednesday 24 – Thursday 25 October (each player must have fewer than 300 masterpoints as at 30/6/2012) 

 
Winners Restricted Teams: Carol Sheldrake – Kathie De Palo – Michael Bush – Philip Moroney

DICK CUMMINGS OPEN SWISS PAIRS

Saturday 27 – Sunday 28 October
Play starts at 10am on both days. 

LINDA STERN WOMEN’S TEAMS
Qualifying: Monday 29 – Wednesday 31 October
Final: Thursday 1 November 

BOBBY EVANS SENIORS’ TEAMS
Qualifying: Monday 29 – Wednesday 31 October
Final: Thursday 1 November 
(each player must have been born before 1/1/1954)