Teams Groups and Draws for Lille now Available

Print Friendly

Read all the teams groups and the draws in the three categories

By Ana Roth
On 16 July, 2012 At 15:30

Category : Uncategorized

Responses : Comments are off for this post

Lugar de Juego de los 2º WMSG
Print Friendly

Source: Ecats bridge

Draws for the 2nd World Mind Sport Games, 14th World Bridge Games Lille, France – 9 – 23 August 2012

              Open Teams Draws: Click Here     Ladies Teams Draws: Click Here    Senior Teams Draws: Click Here

Teams Groups for the 2nd World Mind Sport Games, 14th World Bridge Games Lille, France – 9 – 23 August 2012

July 23 2012: Indonesia and Luxembourg have withdrawn from the Open Teams and Trinidad & Tobago from the Women’s Teams. The Groups for the Women’s teams have been revised as a result, and the new groups are posted below. There is a possibility that another team will withdraw from the Open which will result in the Groups being modified as well, so although the draws and groups are published they are only a guideline.

Open Teams:

Group A     Group B   
1  NETHERLANDS  1  USA 
2  ENGLAND  2  POLAND 
3  GERMANY  3  FRANCE 
4  DENMARK  4  BRAZIL 
5  SPAIN  5  IRELAND 
6  BELGIUM  6  AUSTRIA 
7  INDIA  7  NEW ZEALAND 
8  EGYPT  8  TAIPEI 
9  GUADELOUPE  9  PAKISTAN 
10  LEBANON  10  HONGKONG 
11  CHILE  11  PORTUGAL 
12  SWITZERLAND  12  ESTONIA 
13  BOSNIA  13  BANGLADESH 
14  MEXICO  14  UKRAINE 
15  JORDAN  15  BOTSWANA 
16  KOREA     
Group C      Group D   
1  ITALY  1  MONACO 
2  SWEDEN  2  CHINA 
3  RUSSIA  3  ISRAEL 
4  ARGENTINA  4  GREECE 
5  ROMANIA  5  ICELAND 
6  CANADA  6  NORWAY 
7  SCOTLAND  7  TURKEY 
8  SOUTH AFRICA  8  AUSTRALIA 
9  MOROCCO  9  JAPAN 
10  THAILAND  10  LATVIA 
11  BERMUDA  11  VENEZUELA 
12  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  12  REUNION 
13  SLOVAKIA  13  FINLAND 
14  KENYA  14  SAN MARINO 
15  SINGAPORE  15  COSTA RICA 
      16  SAUDI ARABIA 

Ladies Teams:

Group A     
    Argentina   Jordan 
    Australia   Kenya 
    Canada   Poland 
    Chinese Taipei   Russia 
    Egypt   Scotland 
    England   Spain 
    Guadeloupe   Turkey 
Group B     
    Austria   Japan 
    Chile   Mexico 
    Denmark   Netherlands 
    China Hong Kong   New Zealand 
    India   Reunion 
    Indonesia   San Marino 
    Ireland   USA 
    Israel   Bye 
Group C     
    Brazil   Norway 
    China   Pakistan 
    France   Palestine 
    Germany   Philippines 
    Italy   South Africa 
    Lebanon   Sweden 
    Morocco   Venezuela 

Senior Teams:

Group A          
   1  FRANCE  10  BRAZIL 
   2  INDONESIA  11  AUSTRALIA 
   3  SCOTLAND  12  INDIA 
   4  GERMANY  13  HONG KONG 
   5  ENGLAND  14  SINGAPORE 
   6  ISRAEL  15  EGYPT 
   7  TURKEY  16  MOROCCO 
   8  BELGIUM  17  SOUTH AFRICA 
   9  CANADA  18  BYE 
Group B         
   1  USA  10  JAPAN 
   2  POLAND  11  PAKISTAN 
   3  DENMARK  12  GUADELOUPE 
   4  NETHERLANDS  13  TAIPEI 
   5  ITALY  14  NEW ZEALAND 
   6  SWEDEN  15  KENYA 
   7  HUNGARY  16  REUNION 
   8  SPAIN  17  IRELAND 
   9  ARGENTINA  18  BYE 

Comments are closed.