Sanya 2014: Sunday October 19 2014

Print Friendly

Today the semifinals were played and are already known the 32 teams that will play the KO Stage.

By Ana Roth
On 19 October, 2014 At 11:25

Category : 2014 Sanya, 2014 Sanya 1
Tags :

Responses : Comments are off for this post

Related Posts


picasion 14
Print Friendly

Logo sanya 2014

Sunday October 19, 2014

14th Red Bull World Bridge Series: Teams

Results

 

Bulletins

 

Schedule

 

Videos WBF

Today the semifinals were played and are already known the 32 teams that will play the KO Stage.

Open: After the end of the first day of play the field was divided into two groups that played during today:  the Semifinal A and the Semifinal B. The 27 best placed teams from the Semifinal A along with the 5 best placed teams from the Semifinal B, tomorrow will begin to play the KO stage.

This is the list of the 32 teams that will play the KO Stage:

Final Rankings
# Team VPs
1 MARK GORDON 185.70
2 VITAS 182.08
3 DIAMOND 180.17
4 LAVAZZA 174.78
5 VENTIN 174.55
6 LEBRON 172.32
7 ZAWADA 171.68
8 MCMULLIN 171.42
9 ROSENTHAL 170.61
10 BLACK 166.36
11 CHINA OPN(B) 165.00
12 NORWAY JUNIOR 164.63
13 ERA 164.43
14 LORENTZ 162.23
15 YUETAO OF GUA 161.53
16 JILINDINGYUAN 160.08
17 HUBEI JINPAI 159.82
18 LITTLE MECK 159.59
19 MONACO 158.61
20 NICKELL 158.15
21 FLEISHER 157.23
22 FORMIDABLES 156.25
23 CHINA OPN(A) 155.23
24 SOUTH AFRICA 155.10
25 WEINSTEIN 154.94
26 MAZURKIEWICZ 154.60
27 LEVINE 154.26
     
Semifinal B
1 REDBULL 165.10
2 YEH MIX 164.44
3 HEMANT JALAN 157.72
4 GUADELOUPE 149.41
5 GUANGZHOU PEA 148.99
     

Final Standings: Click Here

 The Mark Gordon team, with players from USA and Poland finished first:

David BERKOWITZ (U.S.A.) player
Curtis CHEEK (U.S.A.) player
Michal KWIECIEN (Poland) player
Jacek PSZCZOLA (U.S.A.) player
Pratap RAJADHYAKSHA (U.S.A.) player
Alan SONTAG (U.S.A.) player
Mark GORDON (U.S.A.) non-playing captain
Susie MILLER (U.S.A.) coach
   


Ladies: Every team will play a full round-robin: 25 matches of seven boards 8 matches on Saturday, 9 matches on Sunday, and 8 matches on Monday. The top eight in the round-robin will play in the knockout phase, beginning on Tuesday

The Standings are:

Final Rankings
# Team VPs
1   MOSS 219.37
2   DEZHOUQIAOXIE 217.85
3   NETHERLANDS 217.75
4   CHINA RED TEA 213.09
5   CHINA ORANGE 207.92
6   BAKER 189.91
7   COFCO YALONG 188.23
8   PERTAMINA EP 185.43
9   CHINA YELLOW 184.95
10   JOEL 180.85
11   BEIJING SHARE 179.58
12   SHANDONG 173.85
13   PLATINUM CEM 167.42
14   GWADAGIRLS 163.00
15   JAPAN LADIES 156.42
16   THE GOURMET P 156.31
17   POLLACK 153.81
18   CHINESE TAIPE 152.24
19   BLOOM 151.86
20   SCITY 150.53
21   MOROCCAN WOME 149.63
22   KUNMING LIJIA 147.10
23   SINGAPORE 140.26
24   CHINA PINK TE 128.10
25   EL ROSARIO 116.40
26   HUBEI YIHUA 116.14
     

 Seniors: Every team will play a full round-robin: 21 matches of seven boards 7 matches on Saturday, 7 matches on Sunday and 7 matches on Monday. The top eight in the round-robin will play in the knockout phase, beginning on
Tuesday

The Standings are:

Final Rankings
# Team VPs
1   MILNER 191.92
2   XINYUAN SENIO 176.31
3   HK SENIOR FRI 170.67
4   HACKETT 170.26
5   STERNBERG 170.03
6   IMAX 167.08
7   MARKOWICZ 157.28
8   INDONESIA 155.84
9   LYNCH 147.33
10   LEWIS 141.58
11   MAGIC EYES 135.25
12   HUNGARY 134.99
13   LORTZ 133.92
14   PLATINUM 127.73
15   HAINAN OLD MA 125.98
16   WUHAN 119.78
17   MASTER MINDS 117.40
18   CANADA 117.16
19   SICHUAN DAHE 113.74
20   SINGAPORE 108.75
21   HUBEI QIAOXIE 94.44
22   ENGINEERS 90.93
     

Esta entrada también está disponible en: Spanish

Comments are closed.