The SportAccord World Mind Games 2012

Print Friendly

In the individual men event Netherlands Bas Drijver took the gold, Joel Wooldridge silver for the USA and Johan Sylvan bronze for Sweden.

By Ana Roth
On 19 December, 2012 At 11:40

Category : Bridge Sports @en

Responses : Comments are off for this post

SA2012individual
Print Friendly

12-19 December 2012 Beijing: Bridge at the SportAccord World Mind Games 2012

BBO VG Schedulle

The Bridge competitions at the SportAccord World Mind Games are held under the auspices of the World Bridge Federation. 24 men and 24 women in total will compete in individual, pair and team events. Official Site Click Here

Live Coverage of the SportAccord World Mind Games will be available:

-on the official event website (www.worldmindgames.net)

Individual Event

The final session of the Individual Championships more than matched Monday’s Men’s and Women’s Pairs for dramatic content. The Men’s event saw three pairs break clear and the lead changed hands several times. When the dust had settled the Netherlands Bas Drijver took the gold, Joel Wooldridge silver for the USA and Johan Sylvan bronze for Sweden.
In the Women’s Championship Great Britian’s Nevena Senior led for the first six rounds. But China’s On the seventh and last she was directly opposed by her nearest challenger, China’s Liping Wang. Two good results put the Chinese player ahead and although she didn’t do so well on the final deal it was enough to keep her ahead of Nevena.
However, there was a twist in the tale, as at another table China’s Wenfei Wang had posted three big scores to overtake them both. So, gold and silver for China, bronze for Great Britain.

Last Individual Results

MEN: AFTER SESSION 3

1 DRIJVER Bas 57.83
2 WOOLDRIDGE Joel 56.67
3 SYLVAN Johan 56.52
4 van PROOIJEN Ricco 55.07
5 de WIJS Simon 54.06
6 ZHENGJUN Shi 53.19
7 BRINK Sjoert 53.04
8 WEINSTEIN Howard 51.74
9 HURD John 51.45
10 BERTHEAU Peter 50.87
11 FU Zhong 50.43
12 GRUE Joseph 49.86
13 CHEEK Curtis 49.71
14 MIAO Shi 49.42
15 MULLER Bauke 47.83
16 WRANG Frederic 47.83
17 VERHEES Louk 47.83
18 KATZ Ralph 47.10
19 NYSTROM Fredrik 46.67
20 CHUANCHENG Ju 46.67
21 CULLIN Per-Ola 46.23
22 UPMARK Johan 45.65
23 HAOJUN Shi 43.04
24 RUOYANG Lian 41.30

    

WOMEN: AFTER SESSION 3

1 WENFEI Wang 54.64
2 LIPING Wang 54.06
3 SENIOR Nevena 53.62
4 REESS Vanessa 52.46
5 LEVITINA Irina 51.45
6 S-MOLSON Janice 51.45
7 DEAS Lynn 51.16
8 SMITH Nicola 50.87
9 SOKOLOW Tobi 50.87
10 SANBORN Sharon 50.43
11 EYTHORSDOTTIR Disa 50.29
12 NEVE Joanna 50.14
13 BROCK Sally 50.14
14 SUN Ming 50.14
15 CRONIER Benedicte 50.00
16 HONGLI Wang 49.57
17 D’OVIDIO Catherine 49.13
18 DHONDY Heather 48.70
19 STOCKDALE Susan 48.55
20 BROWN Fiona 48.26
21 ALLOUCHE Daniele 47.83
22 LING Gu 46.96
23 YAN Lu 44.64
24 WILLARD Sylvie 44.64


Pairs Event Final Results

Men

Rank Pairs   Nationality %
 de WIJS Simon  MULLER Bauke NED – NED 55.23
 BERTHEAU Peter  CULLIN Per-Ola SWE – SWE 54.55
 FU Zhong  MIAO Shi CHN – CHN 54.55
 HURD John  WOOLDRIDGE Joel USA – USA 52.73
 CHUANCHENG Ju  ZHENGJUN Shi CHN – CHN 51.25
 KATZ Ralph  WEINSTEIN Howard USA – USA 50.23
 BRINK Sjoert  DRIJVER Bas NED – NED 49.77
 CHEEK Curtis  GRUE Joseph USA – USA 49.43
 SYLVAN Johan  WRANG Frederic SWE – SWE 47.84
10   RUOYANG Lian  HAOJUN Shi CHN – CHN 47.27
11   NYSTROM Fredrik  UPMARK Johan SWE – SWE 44.32
12   van PROOIJEN Ricco  VERHEES Louk NED – NED 42.84

 


Women

Rank Pairs   Nationality %
 SUN Ming  HONGLI Wang CHN – CHN 57.39
 CRONIER Benedicte  WILLARD Sylvie FRA – FRA 56.93
 ALLOUCHE Daniele  REESS Vanessa FRA – FRA 54.77
 DHONDY Heather  SENIOR Nevena GBR – GBR 51.82
 LEVITINA Irina  SANBORN Sharon USA – USA 51.82
 EYTHORSDOTTIR Disa  DEAS Lynn USA – USA 51.14
 D’OVIDIO Catherine  NEVE Joanna FRA – FRA 49.32
 BROWN Fiona  STOCKDALE Susan GBR – GBR 48.64
 BROCK Sally  SMITH Nicola GBR – GBR 47.73
10   LING Gu  YAN Lu CHN – CHN 45.00
11   SEAMON-MOLSON Janice  SOKOLOW Tobi USA – USA 43.18
12   LIPING Wang  WENFEI Wang CHN – CHN 42.27

 


Teams Event: Men Final 1st and 2nd Position:

Team c/o Segment
1 Tot 2 Tot 3 Total
China China 12.5 4 16.5 17 33.5 21 54.5
netherlands Netherlands 0 46 46 44 90 50 140

Men Final 3rd and 4th Position:

Team c/o Segment
1
Tot
2
Tot
3
Total
Usa USA 3.5 12 15.5 34 49.5 39 88.5
Sweden Sweden 0 24 24 13 37 25 62

Teams Event: Women´s  Final 1st and 2nd Position:

Team c/o Segment
1 Tot 2 Tot 3 Total
france Francia 0 41 41 27 68 23 91
Usa USA 6 10 16 23 39 23 62

Women´s Final 3rd and 4th Position:

Team c/o Segment
1
Tot
2
Tot
3
Total
GBR Great Bretain 16 18 34 50 84 31 115
China China 0 26 26 26 52 39 91

Open Teams by Country

Team name CHINA
Country
CHN CHN – China
Members CHUANCHENG JuFU ZhongHAOJUN ShiMIAO ShiRUOYANG LianZHENGJUN Shi
Team name UNITED STATES
Country
USA USA – United States
Members CHEEK CurtisGRUE JosephHURD John PeytonKATZ RalphWEINSTEIN Howard MarkWOOLDRIDGE Joel Powhatan
Team name SWEDEN
Country
SWE SWE – Sweden
Members BERTHEAU Jan PeterCULLIN Per-OlaNYSTROM John, FredrikSYLVAN JohanUPMARK JohanWRANG Frederic, Eliel
Team name NETHERLANDS
Country
NED NED – Netherlands
Members BRINK Sjoert Klaasde WIJS Simon CornelisDRIJVER SebastiaanMULLER Baukevan PROOIJEN Cornelis WillemVERHEES Aloysius Wilhelmus Martin

Women Teams by Country

Team name GREAT BRITAIN
Country
GBR GBR – Great Britain
Members BROCK Saralinda JaneBROWN FionaDHONDY Heather JulieSENIOR Nevena MihaylovaSMITH Nicola PatriciaSTOCKDALE Susan Jane
Team name FRANCE
Country
FRA FRA – France
Members ALLOUCHE Daniele ElisabethBAJOS WILLARD Sylvie FrancoisePIGEAUD CRONIER Benedicte Emmanuelle ValeREESS VanessaSAUL D’OVIDIO Catherine Rachele,ZOCHOWSKA NEVE Joanna Magdalena
Team name UNITED STATES
Country
USA USA – United States
Members DEAS Lynn DavisEYTHORSDOTTIR HjordisLEVITINA IrinaSANBORN Sharon LouSEAMON-MOLSON Janice LeeSOKOLOW Tobi L
Team name CHINA
Country
CHN CHN – China
Members HONGLI WangLING GuLIPING WangSUN MingWENFEI WangYAN Lu

Esta entrada también está disponible en: Spanish

Comments are closed.