2014 Canberra Summer Festival of Bridge

Print Friendly

The Milne team is the 2014 Australian National Open Teams Champion: LIAM MILNE – NYE GRIFFITHS – ANDY HUNG – ADAM EDGTTON – ISHMAEL DEL’MONTE – PETER HOLLANDS. Foto: Milne Team

By Ana Roth
On 26 January, 2014 At 4:00

Category : Bridge Sports @en, Tournaments
Tags :

Responses : Comments are off for this post

Related Posts


Equipo Milne
Print Friendly

  Official Site Click here

Results

Hands

Bulletins

       
Equipo Milne

Equipo Milne

 Sunday; January 26: El South-West Pacific Teams Championship: All the Teams and Players

 The Milne team is the 2014 Australian National Open Teams Champion

MILNE (3)LIAM MILNE – NYE GRIFFITHS – ANDY HUNG – ADAM EDGTTON – ISHMAEL DEL’MONTE – PETER HOLLANDS

Equipo Lorentz

Equipo Lorentz

 Lorentz team is the Runner Up:

LORENTZ (1) GABI LORENTZ – STEPHEN BURGESS – PAUL MARSTON – ASHLEY BACH – MATTHEW THOMSON – PABLO LAMBARDI

Last Results:

Team C/Fwd Stanza 1 Stanza 2 Stanza 3 Stanza 4 Total
LORENTZ (1) 0 32 3 48 56
139
MILNE (2) 0 69 38 22 32 161

Saturday January 25:  The Semifinals

Lorentz 117- Markey 81 and Milne 116 – Bloom 113

Final : Lorentz -Milne

Lorentz

 
Equipo Milne

Milne

These is the Lorentz team:

Gabi Lorentz , Stephen Burguess , Matthew Thomson , Pablo Lambardi , Ashley Bach and Paul Marston.

These is the Milne team:

LIAM MILNENYE GRIFFITHS ANDY HUNGADAM EDGTTON ISHMAEL DEL’MONTEPETER HOLLANDS


Friday January 24: The South-West Pacific Teams Championship: Teams and players

Round of 8:

  Stanza 1 Stanza 2 Stanza 3 Stanza 4 Total
LORENTZ (1) 56 64 29   149
BOURKE (2) 11 12 39   62
 
MILNE (3) 49 18 36 92 186
EWART (4) 28 33 13 5 79
 
COUTTS (5) 36 17 58 12 123
MARKEY (6) 46 52 18 63 179
 
BEAUCHAMP (7) 14 7 17 36 74
BLOOM (8) 56 13 35 52 156
           

Teams playing the Semifinals:

LORENTZ (1) GABI LORENTZ – STEPHEN BURGESS – PAUL MARSTON – ASHLEY BACH – MATTHEW THOMSON – PABLO LAMBARDI

MILNE (3) LIAM MILNE – NYE GRIFFITHS – ANDY HUNG – ADAM EDGTTON – ISHMAEL DEL’MONTE – PETER HOLLANDS

MARKEY (6) PHILIP MARKEY – JUSTIN WILLIAMS – BILL JACOBS – BEN THOMPSON

BLOOM (8) MARTIN BLOOM – PETER GILL – TONY NUNN – SARTAJ HANS – MICHAEL WHIBLEY


Thursday January 23:

The Lorentz team won the Round Robin… Pablo Lambardi of Argentina, member of the Lorentz team, gave an interview to the CsbNews before his departure to Australia, where he commented on his upcoming participation in the South-West Pacific Teams Championship, a tournament that he won 15 years ago with the same team, and now had the pleasure of classify in the first place … watch the interview Clicking Here

Tonight begins the event BBO transmition and surely we will be able to watch Pablo Lambardi in action…

The Lorentz team members are:

 Gabi Lorentz , Stephen Burguess , Matthew Thomson , Pablo Lambardi , Ashley Bach and Paul Marston.

These are the first places:

Place Team M1 M2 M3 M4 M5 M6 M7 M8 M9 M10 M11 M12 Imps VPs
1 LORENTZ (4) 84 31 78 12 3 37 -35 17 5 50 21 16 319 172.99
2 MILNE (1) 108 4 62 -9 -3 20 11 31 -5 55 48 9 331 169.81
3 COUTTS (43) 61 22 -78 58 30 -6 -16 -27 44 8 72 83 251 158.98
4 MARKEY (8) 38 34 45 66 3 25 41 -23 -11 16 -48 17 203 157.64
5 BEAUCHAMP (5) 13 85 73 -66 24 56 35 3 35 -4 -6 -9 239 157.43
6 M BOURKE (15) 40 77 16 -8 5 3 -42 70 -15 38 22 18 224 156.52
7 BLOOM (2) 73 -10 -9 2 26 58 -1 31 37 -16 6 19 216 156.12
8 EWART (17) 60 17 12 -21 -27 41 -10 31 8 4 58 26 199 155.57

All the  South-West Pacific Teams Championship Results


Wednesday January 22, Day 3:  The South-West Pacific Teams Championship: Teams and players

After the first nine Rounds, Beauchamp team is leading the field:

Ron KlingerMatthew MullamphyDavid Beauchamp Nathan Van JoleAvinash KanetkarIan Thomson


Michael Ware and Sartaj Hans

Michael Ware and Sartaj Hans

Tuesday, January 21:

Michael Ware y Sartaj Hans winners of the T.B.I.B. National Swiss Pairs

The South-West Pacific Teams Championship: Team Member List and players

Day2: After the first six Rounds, Markey team is leading the field. Markey Team:Philip MarkeyJustin WilliamsBill JacobsBen Thompson.

Lorentz now is second. Lorenz Team:

Gabi Lorentz , Stephen Burguess , Matthew Thomson , Pablo Lambardi , Ashley Bach and Paul Marston.


 Winners of the National Women’s Teams

Margaret Bourke, Candice Grinsberg, Sue Lusk and Barbara Travis

Margaret Bourke, Candice Grinsberg, Sue Lusk and Barbara Travis

Margaret Bourke with this title, is the Australia’s newest Emerald Grand Master

Winners of the National Seniors’ Teams.

Chris Quail, Ian Robinson (npc), Neil Ewart, David Hoffman, Richard Brightling and Andrew Braithwaite

Chris Quail, Ian Robinson (npc), Neil Ewart, David Hoffman, Richard Brightling and Andrew Braithwaite

Esta entrada también está disponible en: Spanish

Comments are closed.