2014 White House Junior Internationals

Print Friendly

Last year 2013 Champion was Argentina: Maximo Crusizio/Rodrigo Garcia da Rosa, Kristoffer Hege-Kristian, Stangeland (Noruega), substitute: Bob Drijver.

Argentina: Maximo Crusizio/Rodrigo Garcia da Rosa, Kristoffer Hege-Kristian, Stangeland (Noruega), substituto: Bob Drijver
Print Friendly

Saturday, March 29, 2014 – Friday, April 4, 2014

This is the 21st edition of the international junior event in the Netherlands which started in 1993 in ’s-Hertogenbosch, moved in 2005 to ‘Twee Klaveren’ in Amsterdam and in 2006 to Het Witte Huis, 26 junior teams from 23 different nationalities will compete.

Saturday 29 march
Welcome drinks from 14.00-20.00
Location: café ‘Twee Klaveren’, de Clerqstraat 136 Amsterdam

Sunday 30 march 2014
12.00:            Reception in Het Witte Huis, Ijsbaanpad 45
12.45:            Opening of the 9th-White House Junior Internationals
13.00-17.00 Patton Teams 6/7 rounds of four board matches
                       Participants, coaches, captains, officials, sponsors, guests

Monday 31 march: SWISS
11.00            The Junior Internationals go on their way
11.45            Captains meeting, all systems allowed, yellow and red systems must be announced in advance                       and handed to tournament director

12.00-13.25 session 1 (10-board matches)
13.30-14.55 session 2
15.00-16.25 session 3
16.30-17.55 session 4
18.00-19.00 Dinner
19.00-20.25 session 5

Tuesday 1 april: SWISS
12.00-13.25 session 6
13.30-14.55 session 7
15.00-16.25 session 8
16.30-17.55 session 9
18.00-19.00 Dinner
19.00-20.25 session 10
20.30-21.55 session 11

Wednesday 2 april: SWISS
12.00-13.25 session 12
13.30-14.55 session 13
15.00-16.25 session 14
16.30-17.55 session 15
18.00-19.00 Dinner
19.00-20.25 session 16
20.30-21.55 session 17

Thursday 3 april
The top four teams of the Swiss will play the semi-finals
1-4, 2-3 (two teams from the same country will play each other)

The semifinal will consist of three sessions of 14 boards
11.00-13.00
13.30-15.30
15.45-17.45
18.00: Dinner

Play-offs for the other 22 teams in 4 groups of 4 teams
and one group of 6 teams.
Groups decided by final ranking in Swiss
A final : 5/6/7/8
B-final : 9/10/11/12
C-final : 13/14/15/16
D-final: 17/18/19/20
E-final: 21/22/23/24/25/26
Three matches of fourteen. Time schedule: as semifinal

Friday 4 april
Final: three sessions of 14 boards
11.00-13.00
13.30-15.30
15.45-17.45

From every session a match is live on BBO.

Last year 2013 Champion was Argentina:  Maximo Crusizio/Rodrigo Garcia da Rosa, Kristoffer Hege-Kristian, Stangeland (Noruega), substituto: Bob Drijver.

Argentina: Maximo Crusizio/Rodrigo Garcia da Rosa, Kristoffer Hege-Kristian, Stangeland (Noruega), substituto: Bob Drijver

Argentina: Maximo Crusizio/Rodrigo Garcia da Rosa,
Kristoffer Hege-Kristian, Stangeland (Norway),
substitute: Bob Drijver

This year participants: Click Here

At www.jeugdbridge.nl you can find a WHJI-2013 section with playing schedule, participants, BBO-schedule, link to NBB-site with all results and daily bulletins.

For information and questions: keestammens@gmail.com

2013 Photos Album:

Esta entrada también está disponible en: Spanish

Comments are closed.