2013 World Youth Open: August 11, 2013

Print Friendly

First place BAM winners: Turkey team of Erkmen AYDOGDU, Berk GOKCE, Altug GOBEKLI, Umit TARHAN (NPC), Sarper LUPEHLIVAN, Akin KOCLAR and Muhammet OZGUR.

By Ana Roth
On 12 August, 2013 At 8:00

Category : Youth Bridge in the World
Tags :

Responses : Comments are off for this post

Turquia gana el BAM Juvenil
Print Friendly

The opening ceremony on Saturday evening was more interesting than usual. There were two particular highlights. First was the five-minute taste of the movie about bridge presented by Jeremy Goldstein and David McAllister. It left everyone longing to see all 90 minutes, which should be ready by the fall.

Second was the performance of “We Are The World” by about 30 of the Chinese youth players, all dressed in attractive blue and white attire. As Gainarrigo Rona said, they won the first gold medal of the games. WBF photo albums: Click Here  and  Click Here

Sunday 11th: First Places in the BAM:

Saturday 10th: BAM Results:

Friday August 9th

 

Thursday August 8

Wednesday August 7

Knockout Formats:  In the Junior Knockout, there will be one-day, 48-board semifinals and final with no carryovers.
In the Youngster Knockout, there will be 32-board quarterfinals, semifinals and final, also with no carryovers.
So both events will finish on Friday, allowing all teams to play for at least two days in the Board-a-Match Teams that begins this morning and ends on Sunday.

Knockout Matches Junior Teams

WAR OF ROSES Adam GROSSACK, Kevin DWYER, Owen LIEN, Adam KAPLAN, Marius AGICA, Zachary GROSSACK
JAPAN Tadahiro KIKUCHI, Kosuke ITO, Koichiro HASHIMOTO, Takumi SESHIMO, Yuki HARADA, Ryoko OYAMA
TURKIYE Akin KOCLAR, Muhammet OZGUR, Sarper USLUPEHLIVAN, Erkmen AYDOGDU, Altug GOBEKLI, Berk GOKCE
AUSTRALIA Peter HOLLANDS, Justin HOWARD, Nathan HOWARD, Lauren TRAVIS, Maxim HENBEST, Ellena  MOSKOVSKY

Knockout Matches Youngsters Teams
2. CHINA XNWY Tianyi JIN, Zhizhou SHA, Kaiwen WU, Kai JIN, Felicia Xinying YU, Yiling SHEN
1. BERMAN Murphy GREEN, Asya LADYZHENSKY, Evan BERMAN, Jeffrey SCHWARTZ

1. USA JENG Andrew JENG, Richard JENG, Burke SNOWDEN, Oren KRIEGEL
2. LIN Amber LIN, Theo ALLEN, Joseph LIEBERMAN, Christopher WELLAND

2. BERK S Ellie FASHINGBAUER, Gianni HSIEH, Victor LAMOUREUX, JASON MILLER, Sedef BERK, John ALTMAN
1. CHINA WFL Yiqin SHAO, Hanchang LI, Bin QIN, Penghao WANG, Siyuan LIU, Xu HUANG

2. CHINA SX CLUB Licong CHENG, Renyu LI, Yiyang ZHANG, Zhecheng DU, Yijun SHANG, Yihong LIU
1. KRISTENSEN Benjamin KRISTENSEN, Brandon HARPER, Gregory HERMAN, Ryan MILLER

Tuesday August 6

Standings after the first two rounds of the Youth Teams Championship:

Margherita Chavarria, Giorgia Botta, Gabriele Zanasi y Massimiliano Di Franco.

Margherita Chavarria, Giorgia Botta, Gabriele Zanasi y Massimiliano Di Franco.

Last Results:  DI FRANCO Massimiliano & ZANASI Gabriele from Italy won the Junior Pairs Championship. The Silver was for Turquey: AYDOGDU Erkmen & KOCLAR Akin and USA keeps the Bronze: PRAIRIE Alex y SHI Sylvia.  The best Soutamerican partnership was FERRO Felipe Jose & MONTES DE OCA Francisco Pablo ARG – ARG who arrived sixth. In the Girls  BOTTA Giorgia & CHAVARRIA Margherita from Italy won the Gold. Silver for Venezuela:  DE JESUS Karla y SUAREZ Adriana, and Bronze fora USA: ARBIT JulieTHAPA Isha.  (All the Results Click Here)

Rank Pairs   Nationality %
 DI FRANCO Massimiliano  ZANASI Gabriele ITA – ITA 57.81
 AYDOGDU Erkmen  KOCLAR Akin TUR – TUR 57.48
 PRAIRIE Alex  SHI Sylvia USA – USA 57.31
 MOSKOVSKY Ellena  TRAVIS Lauren AUS – AUS 53.61
 HOLLANDS Peter  HOWARD Justin AUS – AUS 53.08
 FERRO Felipe Jose  MONTES DE OCA Francisco Pablo ARG – ARG 52.99
 GOBEKLI Altug  GOKCE Berk TUR – TUR 52.48
 LEE Antony  WESSELS Ryan USA – USA 51.75
 AGICA Marius  KAPLAN Adam USA – USA 50.85
10   HASHIMOTO Koichiro  KIKUCHI Tadahiro JPN – JPN 49.59
11   OZGUR Muhammet  USLUPEHLIVAN Sarper TUR – TUR 46.21
12   ETCHEPAREBORDA Juan Cruz  RUEDA Santiago ARG – ARG 45.88
13   LIN Frank  VROOMAN Jacob USA – USA 45.37
14   CAVALIER Andrew  JOLLY Christian USA – USA 43.76
15   SCHWARTZ Jeffrey  TSANG Jeffrey USA – CAN 42.43
16   ARGUEDAS Leonardo  BROWN Walter CRC – CRC 39.39
         

With only one session to finish these are the Juniors standings:  (All results Click Aqui)

Rank Pairs   Nation %
 DI FRANCO Massimiliano  ZANASI Gabriele ITA – ITA 57.57
 PRAIRIE Alex  SHI Sylvia USA – USA 56.29
 AYDOGDU Erkmen  KOCLAR Akin TUR – TUR 56.00
 LEE Antony  WESSELS Ryan USA – USA 54.00
 MOSKOVSKY Ellena  TRAVIS Lauren AUS – AUS 53.71
 HOLLANDS Peter  HOWARD Justin AUS – AUS 52.86
 GOBEKLI Altug  GOKCE Berk TUR – TUR 52.57
 FERRO Felipe Jose  MONTES DE OCA Francisco Pablo ARG – ARG 51.71
 AGICA Marius  KAPLAN Adam USA – USA 50.86
10   LIN Frank  VROOMAN Jacob USA – USA 49.29
11   HASHIMOTO Koichiro  KIKUCHI Tadahiro JPN – JPN 47.00
12   CAVALIER Andrew  JOLLY Christian USA – USA 46.57
13   OZGUR Muhammet  USLUPEHLIVAN Sarper TUR – TUR 45.57
14   ETCHEPAREBORDA Juan Cruz  RUEDA Santiago ARG – ARG 43.86
15   ARGUEDAS Leonardo  BROWN Walter CRC – CRC 41.14
16   SCHWARTZ Jeffrey  TSANG Jeffrey USA – CAN 41.00

 Monday, August 5, 2013

Junior Standings after the 4th session: (All Results Click Here)

Rank Pairs   Nationality
 DI FRANCO Massimiliano  ZANASI Gabriele ITA – ITA 59.11
 MOSKOVSKY Ellena  TRAVIS Lauren AUS – AUS 57.50
 AYDOGDU Erkmen  KOCLAR Akin TUR – TUR 55.18
 PRAIRIE Alex  SHI Sylvia USA – USA 54.46
 HOLLANDS Peter  HOWARD Justin AUS – AUS 53.57
 LEE Antony  WESSELS Ryan USA – USA 53.21
 AGICA Marius  KAPLAN Adam USA – USA 51.25
 GOBEKLI Altug  GOKCE Berk TUR – TUR 49.82
 FERRO Felipe Jose  MONTES DE OCA Francisco Pablo ARG – ARG 49.46
10   CAVALIER Andrew  JOLLY Christian USA – USA 49.46
11   LIN Frank  VROOMAN Jacob USA – USA 48.04
12   OZGUR Muhammet  USLUPEHLIVAN Sarper TUR – TUR 47.50
13   ETCHEPAREBORDA Juan Cruz  RUEDA Santiago ARG – ARG 44.64
14   HASHIMOTO Koichiro  KIKUCHI Tadahiro JPN – JPN 44.46
15   ARGUEDAS Leonardo  BROWN Walter CRC – CRC 42.86
16   SCHWARTZ Jeffrey  TSANG Jeffrey USA – CAN 39.46

En el paralelo jugadas las 4 sesiones de la final gano la pareja de  CABRERA Ruben Dario con GRANDA Moisesde Venezuela con el 68.11%. 

Youth Pairs B winners: Moises Garda and Ruben Dario Cabrera from Venezuela

Juniors Positions at the end of the 3rd Final Session: (All Results Click Aqui)

Rank Pairs   Nationality
 AYDOGDU Erkmen  KOCLAR Akin TUR – TUR 61.67
 DI FRANCO Massimiliano  ZANASI Gabriele ITA – ITA 60.71
 HOLLANDS Peter  HOWARD Justin AUS – AUS 54.29
 MOSKOVSKY Ellena  TRAVIS Lauren AUS – AUS 54.05
 AGICA Marius  KAPLAN Adam USA – USA 53.57
 LIN Frank  VROOMAN Jacob USA – USA 53.10
 LEE Antony  WESSELS Ryan USA – USA 51.90
 PRAIRIE Alex  SHI Sylvia USA – USA 51.43
 GOBEKLI Altug  GOKCE Berk TUR – TUR 50.24
10   OZGUR Muhammet  USLUPEHLIVAN Sarper TUR – TUR 50.00
11   FERRO Felipe Jose  MONTES DE OCA F.P. ARG – ARG 49.76
12   CAVALIER Andrew  JOLLY Christian USA – USA 47.14
13   ETCHEPAREBORDA Juan Cruz  RUEDA Santiago ARG – ARG 43.57
14   ARGUEDAS Leonardo  BROWN Walter CRC – CRC 41.19
15   HASHIMOTO Koichiro  KIKUCHI Tadahiro JPN – JPN 39.76
16   SCHWARTZ Jeffrey  TSANG Jeffrey USA – CAN 37.62
         

Girls second a Venezuela pair after the first two sessions of the Final:

Rank Pairs   Nationality %
 BOTTA Giorgia  CHAVARRIA Margherita ITA – ITA 61.64
 DE JESUS Karla  SUAREZ Adriana VEN – VEN 60.85
 ARBIT Julie  THAPA Isha USA – USA 59.79
 LU Xinying  YU Felicia Xinying CHN – CHN 59.52
 CHEN Yunpeng  RUAN Xinyao CHN – CHN 43.65
 LINZ Marianna  WERNIS Rebecca USA – USA 43.65
 JIN Huiyuan  YUAN Aijia CHN – CHN 40.48
 GU Yihao  YANG Xinyi CHN – CHN 30.42
         

Juniors Positions at the end of the 2nd Final Session: (All Results Click Aqui)

Rank Pairs   Pais %
 AYDOGDU Erkmen  KOCLAR Akin TUR – TUR 62.14
 DI FRANCO Massimiliano  ZANASI Gabriele ITA – ITA 58.21
 HOLLANDS Peter  HOWARD Justin AUS – AUS 57.14
 LEE Antony  WESSELS Ryan USA – USA 57.14
 LIN Frank  VROOMAN Jacob USA – USA 54.64
 MOSKOVSKY Ellena  TRAVIS Lauren AUS – AUS 52.50
 FERRO Felipe Jose  MONTES DE OCA F. Pablo ARG – ARG 49.29
 PRAIRIE Alex  SHI Sylvia USA – USA 49.29
 AGICA Marius  KAPLAN Adam USA – USA 47.50
10   GOBEKLI Altug  GOKCE Berk TUR – TUR 47.50
11   OZGUR Muhammet  USLUPEHLIVAN Sarper TUR – TUR 47.50
12   CAVALIER Andrew  JOLLY Christian USA – USA 47.14
13   ETCHEPAREBORDA J.C.  RUEDA Santiago ARG – ARG 45.71
14   ARGUEDAS Leonardo  BROWN Walter CRC – CRC 44.29
15   SCHWARTZ Jeffrey  TSANG Jeffrey USA – CAN 40.36
16   HASHIMOTO Koichiro  KIKUCHI Tadahiro JPN – JPN 39.64

Juniors Pairs Qualifier Session 5

 
 

Esta entrada también está disponible en: Spanish

Comments are closed.