2012 Sidney Spring Nationals

Print Friendly

24 OCTOBER – 1 NOVEMBER 2012: Ron Klinger’s Team wins the 2012 Australian Open. Photo: Bob Richman, Ron Klinger, Matt Mullamphy, Hugh Grosvenor Brown

By Ana Roth
On 1 November, 2012 At 8:01

Category : Bridge Sports @en

Responses : Comments are off for this post

Bob Richman, Ron Klinger, Matt Mullamphy, Hugh Grosvenor Brown
Print Friendly
  24 OCTOBER – 1 NOVEMBER 2012

Gold Masterpoints & Playoff Qualifying Points

VENUE:  Canterbury Park Racecourse
When searching on Google maps the best address to use is 96 King St, Ashbury.

Open teams Winners: Bob Richman, Ron Klinger, Matt Mullamphy, Hugh Grosvenor Brown
Open Datum Winners: David Hoffman and Margaret Bourke
DICK CUMMINGS OPEN PAIRS; Runners Up: Jim Wallis and Bill Nash
DICK CUMMINGS OPEN PAIRS, Winners: Michael Wibley and Andrew Peake
2012 Restricted Teams Champions: Michael Bush, Philip Moroney, Kathie de Palo, Carol Sheldrake
2012 Restricted Teams Runners Up Kathy Gilbert, Max Gilbert, Maurice Ripley, Michael Box
Datum Winners Jack Carson, Anne Reilly
Datum Runners up Ashok Chotai, Veena Chotai
Winners < 100 mps: Peter Bardos and Anand Bapat
Winners < 200 mps: Cheryl Barrett and Jean Schroeter

November 1: Linda Stern Women’s Teams Final: Kalmin is the 2012 Champion

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KALMIN 9 29 38 6 44 47 91 35 126
MCLEISH   28 28 38 66 10 76 22 98
Team members
KALMIN Lynn Kalmin – Lorna Ichilcik – Avril Zets – Judy Osie
MCLEISH Paula Mcleish – Jan Cormack – Alida Clark – Marnie Leybourne

Bobby Evans Seniors’ Teams Final: Buchen is the 2012 Champion

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KROCHMALIK 14 15 29 27 56 24 80 19 99
BUCHEN   47 47 17 64 28 92 28 120
Team members
KROCHMALIK Robert Krochmalik – Paul Lavings – Terry Brown – Bruce Neill – Paul Wyer
BUCHEN Peter Buchen – Henry Christie – Blaine Howe – Chris Hughes

October 28: Ron Klinger’s Team wins the 2012 SPRING NATIONAL OPEN TEAMS

 Open Teams Results    All the Teams and their players    Ron Klinger Blog

The Open Teams Final:  Klinger vs Hoffman 

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KLINGER 8 31 39 58 97 51 148    
HOFFMAN   34 34 31 65 15 80 Conceded  
Team members
KLINGER Ron Klinger – Matthew Mullamphy – Bob Richman – Hugh Grosvenor
HOFFMAN David Hoffman – Margaret Bourke – Felicity Beale – Robbie Van Riel – David Smith – Tim Bourke

October 26: Semi-Finals: Klinger vs Hinge and Hoffman vs Hans

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
KLINGER 8 21 29 28 57 46 103 17 120
HINGE   32 32 28 60 26 86 32 118
Team members
KLINGER Ron Klinger – Matthew Mullamphy – Bob Richman – Hugh Grosvenor
HINGE Simon Hinge – Kim Morrison – Michael Wilkinson – Griff Ware

 

Team C/F Set 1 Total Set 2 Total Set 3 Total Set 4 Total
HOFFMAN 5 49 54 10 64 18 82 12 94
HANS   20 20 15 35 29 64 21 85
Team members
HOFFMAN David Hoffman – Margaret Bourke – Felicity Beale – Robbie Van Riel – David Smith – Tim Bourke
HANS Sartaj Hans – Andrew Peake – Nye Griffiths – Michael Whibley
  

October 25: First 4 Positions in the Round Robin
Place Team Name Win Draw Loss IMPs B/Fwd Score Total MPs
1 3 KLINGER 8 0 1 210 158 16 174 53.79
2 9 HOFFMAN 7 0 2 175 153 13 166 23.87
2 7 HINGE 6 1 2 192 152 14 166 35
4 4 HANS 5 1 3 154 147 14 161 22.46
 

SPRING NATIONAL RESTRICTED TEAMS: Wednesday 24 – Thursday 25 October (each player must have fewer than 300 masterpoints as at 30/6/2012) 
 
Winners Restricted Teams: Carol Sheldrake – Kathie De Palo – Michael Bush – Philip Moroney

DICK CUMMINGS OPEN SWISS PAIRS

Saturday 27 – Sunday 28 October
Play starts at 10am on both days. 

LINDA STERN WOMEN’S TEAMS
Qualifying: Monday 29 – Wednesday 31 October
Final: Thursday 1 November 

BOBBY EVANS SENIORS’ TEAMS
Qualifying: Monday 29 – Wednesday 31 October
Final: Thursday 1 November 
(each player must have been born before 1/1/1954)

Esta entrada también está disponible en: Spanish

Comments are closed.